How does FARM protect my personal information if I set up a profile?

The FARM privacy policy has been developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), which governs the ways FARM can collect, use and disclose personal information. FARM collects Customer Personal Information and Employee Personal Information and safeguards that information on private and secure servers monitored by FARM’s full-time IT team to prevent against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal of personal information. FARM guarantees to never sell or knowingly share personal information without your permission.

The purpose of collecting and creating a customer profile is to track purchase history enhancing the service experience at FARM; allowing customers to look back at what has worked for them in their past experience with purchased cannabis products. Customers are notified about the collection, use and disclosure during the sign up process by trained FARM employees. If a customer 19+ does not want to disclose any aspect of the information outlined in this policy, they can still purchase cannabis products and cannabis accessories at FARM stores with acceptable government issued identification. FARM leadership utilizes general reports and demographic information from the customer database to make informed decisions empowering us to better serve FARM customers.

Collecting video surveillance is essential to comply with provincial laws and a condition of maintaining FARM’s cannabis retail license. If video surveillance or images are collected for security and corrective action purposes; this footage is strictly used for security and employee corrective action purposes and will not be used for any other purpose without consent or prior agreement.